Why is it called Candlenut oil?


Why is it called Candlenut oil? Marson Aroma essential oil supplier from Indonesia
Why is it called Candlenut oil?

Candlenut oil is a close relative of macadamia nuts, and its appearance and feel are similar. The nuts are golden, waxy, and brittle, similar to their Macadamia siblings, and have a strong wrinkled shell. They got their name from the fact that they were once used to produce candles. Candlenut is undoubtedly one of the most versatile and healthful nuts out there, having been used for medical purposes, culinary, and skincare for generations, despite its lack of widespread recognition.

This oil is used in pregnancy masks to lighten the skin and decrease the appearance of burn scars. Furthermore, this Hawaiian oil is known to operate at the cellular level to help reduce skin redness and inflammation, as well as skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, and dry and chapped skin. Candlenuts have such a high oil content that they burn on their own like a candle. Many nuts would be strung across the ribs of palm leaves in Malaysia, Indonesia, and Hawaii. The top nut could be ignited, and it would burn for at least two or three minutes while pouring oil onto the nut below it, causing it to light, and so on, until the entire string of nuts burnt slowly like a candle.

Candlenut oil is fascinating to learn about. Please let us know if you require any other information.

10 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All